MAY 2013 AREA CENACLES

 

“During this month of May, try to live more intensely the consecration you have made to my Immaculate Heart (…)  Give me the garlands of your rosaries, recited more frequently and with a greater intensity. Gather the religious and the faithful around you in cenacles of unceasing and fervent prayer, offered with me.”   (cf. #264a, May 1, 1983)

 

General Information:

*  The cenacles are open to everyone.  Admission is free.

*  They will include the celebration of Holy Mass (except as indicated below).

*  All priests are invited to concelebrate. 

 

 

ALABAMA

St. Leo’s Church

309 S. Main Ave.  Demopolis, AL  36732

Tuesday, May 7  6-8 PM  

Celebrant: Fr. Larry Shinnick

Contact:  Kay (parish)  (334) 289-2767

 

ALASKA

St. Rose of Lima Church 

120 Church St.  Wrangell, AK  99929

Wednesday, May 15  6-8 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Thomas Weise

Contact:  Fr. Thomas  (907) 209-7307

 

St. Catherine of Siena Church

306 N. 3rd St.  Petersburg, AK  99833

Thursday, May 16  6-8 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Thomas Weise

Contact:  Fr. Thomas  (907) 209-7307

 

Holy Name Church

433 Jackson St.  Ketchikan, AK  99901

Friday, May 31 @ 12 Noon    

Celebrant: Fr. Scott Settimo  

Contact: Parish Office (907) 225-2570

 

ARIZONA

St. Joseph’s Catholic Parish Chapel

215 S. Craycroft Rd. Tucson, AZ  85711

Saturday, May 4   6:00-8:30 AM

Celebrant: Fr. Isaac Fynn

Contact:  Bola Fashoro  (520) 207-2722

 

ARKANSAS

St. Rose of Lima Church

603 E. Park  Carlisle, AR  72024

Saturday, May 4  10 AM- 12 Noon  

Celebrant:  Fr. Thomas Keller

Contact:  Dr. Richard & Melanie Riley

Home:  (501) 224-3949

 

CALIFORNIA

St. Francis of Assisi Church

1425 Bay Rd.  East Palo Alto, CA  94303

Saturday, May 18   9-11:30 AM

Celebrant:  Rev. Lawrence Goode

Contact:  Elaine Thompson (408) 390-9724  

 

COLORADO 

Holy Trinity Church 

3122 Poinsetta Dr.  Colorado Springs  80907

Saturday, May 25  8-10 AM

Celebrant:  Fr. Jim Williams

Contact: Parish Office  (719) 633-2132 

CONNECTICUT

St. Mary’s Church   

15 Maplewood Ave.  East Hartford, CT  06108

May 4  8:00 AM Parish Mass followed by Cenacle   

Celebrant:  Fr. Cidouane Joseph, OFM

Contact: Peggy Solimene  (860) 282-0076

 

St. Patrick-St. Anthony Church

285 Church St.  Hartford, CT  06103

May 31  12:05 Parish Mass followed by Cenacle

Celebrant: Fr. Cidouane Joseph, OFM

Contact:  Stacie Mawson (860) 478-8970 

 

DELAWARE

Immaculate Heart of Mary Church

4701 Weldin Road  Wilmington, DE  19803

Saturday, May 25

9:00 AM Mass and Holy Hour/Cenacle

Celebrant:  Msgr. Clement P. Lemon, Pastor

Contact:  Linda Prince  (302) 373-3405

 

FLORIDA

St. Catherine of Siena Church

9200 SW 107th Ave.  Miami, FL  33176

Saturday, May 25    10 AM - Noon

Celebrant: Rev. Richard Soulliere

Contact:  Gladys  (305) 559-3540

 

GEORGIA

St. Peter Chanel Church

11330 Woodstock Rd.  Roswell, GA  30075

Monday, May 13   3:30-5:30 PM

Celebrant: Rev. Ballapa Selvaraj  

Contact: Meg Jatcko  (770) 516-4983

 

HAWAII

(locations, date/time and celebrants - TBD)

Monday, May 13, 2013

Mass and Cenacle on one or more of the Hawaiian islands

Contact:  Thomas Pareira (808) 943-7088

St. Michael Center for the Blessed Virgin Mary - Honolulu 

Website:  www.SaintMichaelUSA.org

Email: GoodNews@SaintMichaelUSA.org

 

IDAHO

Our Lady of Guadalupe Chapel

Our Lady of the Valley Church

1122 W Linden St.  Caldwell, ID  83605

Saturday, May 4    1-3 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Tom Keller 

Contact:  Patricia Horn  (208) 454-9198

 

 

 

ILLINOIS  

St. Charles Borromeo Church

297 E. Jefferson St.  Hampshire, IL  60140

Sunday, April 14 at 3 pm

Celebrant: Fr. Charles Becker

Contact: Fran (847) 428-5644  

 

St. Mary’s of the Immaculate Conception Church

226 E. Adams St.  Pittsfield, IL  62363

Saturday, May 4   8:00-9:30 AM

Celebrant:  Rev. Mark Schulte

Contact:  Parish Office  (217) 285-4321

 

INDIANA

Lourdes Friary

12195 Parrish Ave.  Cedar Lake, IN  46303  

Saturday, May 4   10 AM - 12 Noon

Celebrant: Fr. Sergius Wroblewski

Contact:  Kay Cooper  (219) 696-0361

 

IOWA 

St. Columbkille Church

1240 Rush St.  Dubuque, IA  52003

Saturday, May 18

4:15 PM Parish Mass followed by Cenacle

Celebrant: Rev. Gabriel Anderson

Contact:  Fr. Gabriel  (563) 583-9117

 

KANSAS

Saint Thomas Aquinas Church

1321 N Stratford Ln.  Wichita, KS  67206

May 4   8:00 AM Parish Mass followed by Cenacle   

Celebrant: Rev. Daniel Duling

Contact:  Judy Dusek  (316) 686-7570

 

KENTUCKY

St. Clare Church

622 Chestnut St.  Berea, KY  40403

Ascension Thursday, May 9

8:00 AM  Parish Mass followed by Cenacle

Celebrant:  Rev. Michael Flanagan

Contact:  Parish Office  (859) 986-4633   

 

LOUISIANA

Jesus the Good Shepherd Church

2510 Emerson St.  Monroe, LA  71201

Thursday, May 16  7-8 PM  (Cenacle)

Prayer facilitator: Fr. David Richter, pastor 

(Parish Mass @ 5:30 PM)                                     

Contact:  Tess - Parish Office (318) 325-7549

 

MAINE 

St. Anthony’s Monastery 

28 Beach Ave.  Kennebunk, ME  04043

Wednesday, May 1  7:30-9:00 PM

Celebrant: Fr. John Bacevius

Contact:  Fr. John  (207) 967-2011 

 

St. Charles Church

912 Main St.  St. Francis, ME  04774

Wednesday, May 8   9:30-11:30 AM

Celebrant: Fr. Richard Ouellette

Contact:  Wayne Harvey (207) 398-3125

 

 

MARYLAND  

St. Peter’s Church

3320 St. Peter’s Drive  Waldorf, MD  20601

Friday, May 10  8:00-9:30 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Zygmunt Kurzawinski

Contact: Ben & May Oteyza  (301) 843-7784

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Betania II Marian Center 

154 Summer St.  Medway, MA  02053

Saturday, May 18  10 AM - 1 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Dermot Roache, SMA

Contact:  Kathy Tierney  (781) 929-7720 

 

MICHIGAN 

Assumption Grotto

13770 Gratiot Ave.  Detroit, MI  48205

Saturday, May 4   10 AM-12 Noon

Celebrant:  Fr. Eduard Perrone

Contact:  Phyllis Baussano (313) 372-0763

 

MINNESOTA

St. Peter Church 

1405 Hwy 13   Mendota, MN  55150

Ascension Thursday, May 9   7-9 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Thomas Balluff

Contact: Margaret Bieza  (651) 778-1941

 

MISSISSIPPI

Annunciation Church

5370 Kiln Delisle Rd.  Kiln, MS  39556

Monday, May 13  7-9 PM  

Celebrant:  Fr. John Noone

Contact: Br. Richard Chambers (228) 466-5623

 

MISSOURI

St. Mary’s Manor Chapel

111 NW Mock Ave.  Blue Springs, MO 64014

Saturday, May 4   6:30-8:00 AM

Celebrant:  Fr. Kevin Ikapah

Contact: Alice Goergen (816) 224-6768

 

MONTANA

St. Ann’s Church 

13327 Montana Hwy 200  Ft. Shaw, MT 59443 

Celebrant:  Rev. Marcel Vogel  

Saturday, May 4   10 AM-12 Noon 

Contact: Margie Ross  Tel. (406) 564-3365

 

NEBRASKA 

Immaculata Monastery

300 N. 18th St.  Norfolk, NE  68701

Monday, May 13  3:00 PM

Celebrant: Rev. Thomas Weisbecker

Contact:  Rev. Michael Schmitz (402) 388-4814 

 

NEVADA

Saint Thomas Aquinas Cathedral

310 West 2nd Street, Reno, NV  89503 

Date/Time: TBD (possibly 1st Tuesday or 1st Friday in May)

Celebrant:  Rev. Francisco Nahoe, OFM Conv. – or –

Most Rev. Randolph R. Calvo, Bishop of Reno

Contact: Rocio Grady, Parish Secretary (775) 329-2571 Ext 100

Tillie Pugliesi (775) 348-7570

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Immaculate Conception Church 

216 E. Dunstable Rd.  Nashua, NH  03062

Monday, May 13   7-9 PM

Celebrant:  Rev. Eric Delisle

Contact:  Nancy Gaudette  (603) 566-0380 

 

NEW JERSEY

St. Maria Goretti Church

321 Orchard Ave.  Runnemede, NJ  08078

Saturday, May 11  10 AM – 12 Noon

Celebrant:  Fr. Ronan Murphy

Contact: Fr. Ronan  (609) 225-1261

 

St. John the Baptist Church

3026 John F Kennedy Blvd.  Jersey City 07306

Saturday, May 18   9:00 AM – 12 Noon

Celebrant:  Fr. Michael C. Santoro

Contact: Efrain Orleans  (201) 344-4647      

Steve Chan  (201) 208-3746

 

NEW MEXICO

St. John the Baptist (San Juan Bautista) Church

One Church Circle, Ohkay Owingeh, NM  87566

Date & Time:  to be determined

Celebrant:  Rev. Larry Brito

Contact: Michael Redman (505) 753-4940

Daysi Lopez (505) 747-7311 / 692-0508

 

NEW YORK

Queen of Apostles Chapel – Maryknoll Seminary

55 Ryder Rd.  Ossining NY  10562

Saturday, May 11  10 AM - Noon

Celebrant: Fr. Kevin Hanlon, MM

Contact: Fr. Kevin  (914) 941-7590

 

St. Anthony Church
1496 Commonwealth Ave.  Bronx, NY 10460
Celebrant: Fr. James L. P. Miara
Monday, May 6   7:00 PM
Contact: Fr. Miara  718-931-4040
 

NORTH CAROLINA 

St. Michael the Archangel Church 

804 High House Rd.  Cary, NC  27513

Saturday, May 4   12:30-5:00 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Lourduraj Alapaty

BILINGUAL - ENGLISH/SPANISH

Contact: Aida Ortiz  (772) 332-5847 / 293-1997           

Fr. Alapaty (919) 604-8709

NORTH DAKOTA

Assumption of Mary Church

502 Main St.  Starkweather, ND  58377

Tuesday, May 7  10:00-11:30 AM 

Celebrant:  Fr. Matthew Pamplaniyil

Contact:  Maxine Erickstad  (701) 292-5466

 

OHIO

Celebrant/Facilitator: Fr. Antonio Carvalho

Contact: Fr. Antonio  (614) 262-0390

 

Holy Name Church 

154 E. Patterson Ave.  Columbus, OH  43202

FOR PRIESTS: Tues., May 7  10 AM- Noon

OHIO – cont’d

FOR LAITY:  Tues., May 7  7:00-9:00 PM

 

SPANISH:  Tues., May 21  7:00-9:00 PM

 

PORTUGUESE:  St. Matthias Church  

1582 Ferris Rd.  Columbus, OH  43224

Saturday, May 4th at 7:30 PM (Cenacle only)

 

OKLAHOMA

Little Flower Church

1125 S Walker Ave.  Oklahoma City  73109

Saturday, May 4  Cenacle – 11 AM (tentative)

Prayer facilitator: Fr. Henry Bordeaux, OCD

Call Pam to confirm time: (405) 528-2002

 

OREGON

Queen of Peace Church

4227 Lone Oak Rd SE  Salem, OR  97302

Monday, May 13  7:00-8:30 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Timothy Mockaitis

Contact:  Todd Cooper  (503) 348-1508

 

PENNSYLVANIA

St. Joseph Church

400 Charles St.  Coatesville, PA  19320

Weds., May 15  (SPANISH) 6:30-8:30 PM

Weds., May 22 (ENGLISH) 6:30-8:30 PM

Celebrant: Fr. Peter Welsh

Contact:  Fr. Peter  (610) 405-8018

 

Twin Hearts Chapel (private)

Albrightsville, PA 

Sunday, May 19  10:00 AM – Mass/Cenacle

Celebrant: Fr. John McFadden

Contact:  Eileen Siter  Cell: (302) 442-8171

(very limited seating - by invitation only)

 

St. Joseph's Church Chapel

3255 Concord Road, Aston, PA  19014

(Entrance on lower level through parking lot)

May 10   12 Noon (Mass and Cenacle)

Celebrant: Fr. Emmanuel Iheaka

Contact: Anne Fuselli  (610) 356-8879

 

University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)

Language: Korean

Saturday, May 4  7:00 PM (Cenacle only)

Celebrant: Fr. Jaehwa Lee

Contact: Fr. Lee (484) 753-4700

 

RHODE ISLAND

St. Therese of the Child Jesus Parish & Shrine

35 Dion Dr.  Harrisville, RI   02830 

Sunday, May 12  2:30-3:30 PM  (Cenacle only)

Prayer facilitator:  Fr. Gerard Caron

Contact:  Parish Office  401-568-8280 

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Our Lady Star of the Sea Church 

1100 8th Ave. N.  North Myrtle Beach, SC 29582

Saturday, May 25    11 AM - 1 PM

Celebrant:  Fr. Andrew Marinak

Contact:  Tom Cionek  (910) 575-3790

Parish Office (Vicki)  (843) 249-2356

SOUTH DAKOTA

Location, date/time and celebrant – TBD

Tentatively in Madison or Sioux Falls

Contact: Amy Marie Christensen

Cell:  (605) 881-7819

 

TENNESSEE

St. Mary’s Church

1665 Highway 45 Bypass,  Jackson, TN  38305  

Monday, May 13  7-9 PM

Celebrant:  Rev. Richard Cortese

Contact:  Fr. Cortese (901) 274-9980

 

St. Michael Church

3867 Summer Ave.  Memphis, TN  38122

Monday, May 20   7-9 PM

Celebrant:  Rev. Richard Cortese

Contact:  Fr. Cortese  (901) 274-9980

 

TEXAS  

St. Elizabeth of Hungary Church

603 E. Fifth Street  Alice, TX  78332

Thursday, May 2  6:30-8:30 PM

Celebrant: Monsignor Leonard Pivonka 

Contact: Parish (361) 664-6481 ext. 10 

 

San Jose Parish (Sacred Heart Chapel)

2435 Oak Crest Ave.  Austin, TX  78704

Saturday, May 4   8:00 AM - 12 Noon

Celebrant: Fr. Kevin Rai

Contact:  David Koch  (512) 255-0645

 

Our Lady of Guadalupe Church (downtown)

1321 El Paso St.  San Antonio, TX  78207

Sunday, May 19  3-5 PM

Celebrant: Fr. James Marshall, SJ

Contact:  Parish Office (210) 226-4064

 

UTAH

Our Lady of Lourdes Church

2864 S 9000 W.  Magna, UT  84044

Saturday, May 4   8-10 AM

Celebrant:  Rev. Javier Virgen

Contact: Deacon Rick Huffman (435) 241-0174

 

VERMONT

Holy Angels Church 

246 Lake St.  St. Albans, VT  05478

Tues., May 7  Parish Mass @ 8:00 AM

8:30-9:30 AM (Cenacle)

Celebrant:  Fr. Maurice Roy

Contact:  Parish Office (802) 524-2585

 

VIRGINIA 

St. Elias Maronite Catholic Church

4730 Cove Rd. NW  Roanoke, VA  24017

Weds., May 22  7-9 PM 

Celebrant:  Rev. Kevin J. Beaton, SFO – Divine Liturgy according to the Maronite Rite of the Catholic Church  

Contact: Anne (parish office)  540-562-0012

 

WASHINGTON

St. George Byzantine Church

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Shrine

9730 Yelm Hwy SE  Olympia, WA  98513

Monday, May 13  10 AM – Noon 

Celebrant:  Fr. Lee Perry – Divine Liturgy according

to the Byzantine Rite of the Catholic Church 

Contact:  Max Bourke  Tel. (360) 459-5639

 

WASHINGTON, DC

Holy Rosary Italian Catholic Church

595 3rd St. NW  Washington, DC  20001

Saturday, May 4   12-2 PM (12:45 Mass)

Confessions will be available 

Celebrant:  Fr. Thabang, OMI

Contact: Fr. Thabang (202) 560-2451

Email: father.thabang@gmail.com

 

WEST VIRGINIA  

St. Anthony of Padua Church  

1000 Sixth St.  Charleston, WV  25302

Saturday, May 4   8-10 AM

Celebrant:  Fr. James Kurtz

Contact: Michael Stajdujar  (304) 543-8816

Home: (304) 342-8816

 

WISCONSIN 

Shrine of Our Lady of Good Help

4047 Chapel Dr.  New Franken, WI  54229

1 mile east of Champion, WI

(Green Bay Diocese)

Monday, May 13  10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

(Daily Shrine Mass @ 11 AM)

Prayer facilitator:  Fr. Anthony Cirignani, OFM

Contact him at SS. Peter & Paul: (920) 435-7548

 

WYOMING

Immaculate Conception Church 

900 Hitching Post Dr.  Green River, WY  82935

Saturday, May 4   8:30-10:30 AM

Celebrant:  Fr. Philip Wagner

Contact:  Parish Office (307) 875-2184

 

=================

 

Celebrant: Fr. Ray Moss, St. Rose of Lima

Contact: Fr. Moss  Tel. (307) 532-5556

 

St. Anthony Church  

96 W. Kansas Ave. Guernsey, WY 82214

Sunday, May 5   7-8 PM (Cenacle only)

 

St. Rose of Lima Church

605 E. 22nd Ave. Torrington, WY 82240

Monday, May 6  6-7 PM (Cenacle only)

 

St. Leo Church

900 W. 5th St.  Lusk, WY 82225

Tuesday, May 7  7-8 PM  (Cenacle only)